COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

What is the shortcut key to display field codes?

A. Alt + F9
B. Ctrl + F9
C. Shift + F9
D. Space + F9
Correct answer is: A. Alt + F9

Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?

A. Normal
B. Raised
C. Lowered
D. Centered
Correct answer is: D. Centered

To advance rightward from one cell to the next in a table, press the                    key.

A. tab
B. backspace
C. home
D. enter
Correct answer is: A. tab

If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it in Ms Word?

A. From
B. From Font dialog box
C. From
D. None of above
Correct answer is: B. From Font dialog box

To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the                     key, and then click (or drag through the text) in Word Document.

A. Ctrl
B. Alt
C. Shift
D. Tab
Correct answer is: C. Shift

By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as                            ?

A. bookmarks
B. cross- references
C. hyperlinks
D. word-fields
Correct answer is: C. hyperlinks

Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu in Ms Word?

A. Auto
B. Macro
C. Auto correct
D. Auto text
Correct answer is: D. Auto text

Which of the following is not the Section Break Option in Ms Word?

A. Next Page
B. Previous
C. Odd Page
D. Even Page
Correct answer is: B. Previous

What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?

A. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places: Double-clicking the Format Painter in applications like Microsoft Word allows you to apply the copied format to multiple locations by clicking each time.
B. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key: Clicking the Format Painter and then holding the Ctrl key while clicking on multiple locations applies the copied format to each of those locations.
C. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key: Similarly, holding the Alt key while clicking on multiple locations after using the Format Painter applies the format to each location.
D. All of above
Correct answer is: D. All of above

The                      is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.

A. insertion
B. end mark
C. status
D. scroll box
Correct answer is: B. end mark

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top