COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?

A. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again.
B. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place
C. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text
D. All of above
Correct answer is: C. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text

Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes in Word Document?

A. Standard
B. Formatting
C. Print Preview
D. None of these
Correct answer is: B. Formatting

Ctrl + F Shortcut key is used in Ms Word to                           ?

A. Open Find
B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab
C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab
D. Open File Save as Dialog box
Correct answer is: A. Open Find

Directory in a directory is called                      ?

A. Sub
B. Mini
C. Junior
D. Active
Correct answer is: A. Sub

In Ms Word, What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?

A. 3
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Correct answer is: B. 10

In Microsoft Word the shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used to                           ?

A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
B. Copy the selected item
C. Rename the selected item
D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
Correct answer is: A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin

Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns in Ms Word?

A. Format
B. Table Insert
C. Format Tabs
D. Insert
Correct answer is: A. Format

DropCap means                             ?

A. Small Caps
B. Title case
C. All Caps
D. None of
Correct answer is: D. None of

How Microsoft Word will respond in repeated word?

A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word

Dot-matrix is a type of?

A. Printer
B. Disk
C. Tape
D. Bus
Correct answer is: A. Printer

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top