COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

The CPU and memory are located on the                      ?

A. expansion
B. motherboard
C. storage
D. output
Correct answer is: B. motherboard

Which is termed as the fastest Computer in the World recently in June 2020?

A. sequoia
B. Fugaku
C. Tianhe-2A
D. Frontera
Correct answer is: B. Fugaku

Brain also known as the first computer virus for MS-DOS was written by two brothers belonging to which among the following countries?

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Iran
Correct answer is: C. Pakistan

In which tab Hyphenation options are available?

A. Insert
B. Page Layout
C. References
D. Mailings
Correct answer is: B. Page Layout

A collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall operations of a computer system is called                           ?

A. System software
B. Operating system
C. Utility program
D. Device driver
Correct answer is: B. Operating system

ALU is                           ?

A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
B. Array Logic Unit
C. Application Logic Unit
D. None of above
Correct answer is: A. Arithmetic Logic Unit

A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as…..?

A. Binary
B. Octal
C. Decimal
D. Hexadecimal
Correct answer is: B. Octal

Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?

A. Monitor
B. Hardware
C. Robot
D. Computer
Correct answer is: C. Robot

Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation quickly                 ?

A. AutoContent Wizard
B. Transition Wizard
C. Chart Wizard
D. Animations
Correct answer is: A. AutoContent Wizard

Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with                 margins?

A. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom
B. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom
C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1- inch top and bottom
D. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom
Correct answer is: C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1- inch top and bottom

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top