PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 28-10-2018 (2ND BATCH)

PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 28-10-2018 (2ND BATCH)

The Hajj pilgrims are required to Wear Ihram at a place called?

A. Miqat
B. Mina
C. Makkah
D. Madina
Correct answer is: A. Miqat
NA

The longest river in Asia is ______?

A. Indus
B. Ganges
C. Yantze
D. Nile
Correct answer is: C. Yantze
NA

LAN stands for______________?

A. Limited Area Network
B. Logical Area Network
C. Local Area Network
D. Large Area Network
Correct answer is: C. Local Area Network
NA

Cataract is the disease of ______?

A. Eye
B. Ear
C. Nervous system
D. Brain
Correct answer is: A. Eye
NA

Common name for Sodium chloride NaCl is?

A. Baking soda
B. Sugar
C. Salt
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Salt
NA

Experience to sunlight results in formation of ______?

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin D
Correct answer is: D. Vitamin D
NA

Who postulated the law of universal gravitation?

A. Newton
B. Dalton
C. Einstein
D. None
Correct answer is: A. Newton
NA

The prestigious Magsaysay Awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay. He was also known for the programme to defuse communist insurgency. Who was Ramon Magsaysay?

A. President of the Philippines
B. Prime Minister of Spain
C. President of Vietnam
D. President of Cambodia
Correct answer is: A. President of the Philippines
NA

What do you see if you hover the mouse over a chart object?

A. Key Tip
B. Screen Tip
C. Chart Tip
D. Chart Key
Correct answer is: B. Screen Tip
NA

Eugenics is the study of ______?

A. Water diseases
B. Study of flowers
C. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components
D. Water sports
Correct answer is: C. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top