PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 28-10-2018 (2ND BATCH)

PPSC EXCISE INSPECTOR PAST PAPER 28-10-2018 (2ND BATCH)

What is the main purpose of nuclear energy?

A. To kill the enemy nation
B. To waste the excessive energy
C. To use it as an alternative source of energy
D. To cause mutation for people who are working
Correct answer is: C. To use it as an alternative source of energy
NA

Robot is a machine which is controlled by a software contained in a chip, is used in the field(s) of _____?

A. Manufacturing
B. Military
C. Medical
D. All of these
Correct answer is: D. All of these
NA

Look at this series: V, VIII, XI, XIV, _____ XX. What number should fill the blank?

A. IX
B. XXIII
C. XV
D. XVII
Correct answer is: D. XVII
NA

If 5 = 8, 5 = 15, 6 = 24 then 7 = _____?

A. 30
B. 35
C. 40
D. 45
Correct answer is: C. 40
NA

The name of the PowerPoint file can be seen on _____?

A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Scroll bar
D. Status bar
Correct answer is: B. Title bar
NA

Identity the correct spellings in the following of words:

A. Ocassionally
B. Occasionally
C. Ocassionaly
D. Occasionaly
Correct answer is: B. Occasionally
NA

In the periodic table, columns is considered to be a ____?

A. Periods
B. Groups
C. Zigzag
D. Diagonal
Correct answer is: B. Groups
NA

“Sycophant” means _____?

A. One who flatters
B. One who praises oneself
C. One who is anti-social
D. One who is social
Correct answer is: A. One who flatters
NA

The Supreme Court’s building design was prepared by famous ____firm, M/S Kenzo Tange Association.

A. Japanese
B. Chinese
C. Korean
D. Malaysian
Correct answer is: A. Japanese
NA

Hydrophobia is a symptom of which of following diseases?

A. Malaria
B. Cholera
C. AIDS
D. Rabies
Correct answer is: D. Rabies
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top