PPSC 2024 GK Part Multiple Papers

Benazir Bhutto was assassinated in?

A. 2007
B. 2008
C. 2009
D. 2006
Correct answer is: A. 2007
Assassinated on 27 December 2007.

System of government in 1962 constitution?

A. Dicameral
B. Unicameral
C. Confederate
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Unicameral
1962 Constitution had unicameral legislature.

Computational problem deals with arrangement/sequences?

A. Searching
B. Indexing
C. Sorting
D. None
Correct answer is: C. Sorting
Sorting arranges elements in order.

Compound proposition neither tautology nor contradiction?

A. Equivalence
B. Condition
C. Contingency
D. Inference
Correct answer is: C. Contingency
Such propositions are called contingencies.

Select word pair with same relationship: Elusive : Capture

A. Flead : Strong
B. Control : Control
C. Sonsible : Decide
D. For Within
Correct answer is: C. Sonsible : Decide
Analogous relationship.

Many people died in London in 1952 due to air pollution producing:

A. Mist
B. Smog
C. Fog
D. Sleet
Correct answer is: B. Smog
London Smog of 1952 caused thousands of deaths due to heavy smog.

The world’s first nuclear explosion occurred on July 16, 1945 at:

A. Hiroshima
B. Nagasaki
C. Rajasthan
D. New Mexico
Correct answer is: D. New Mexico
Trinity Test in New Mexico was the first nuclear explosion.

In MS Excel, when typing into a cell, the first thing must be:

A. First cell referenced
B. Parenthesis
C. Quotation marks
D. Equal sign
Correct answer is: D. Equal sign
Formulas in Excel always start with =.

Cuban Missile Crisis (Oct 1962) was confrontation between?

A. US & Soviet Union
B. Canada, Russia
C. US, Canada & Cuba
D. None
Correct answer is: A. US & Soviet Union
Cold War standoff over nuclear missiles in Cuba.

AH means?

A. Anno Hugivae
B. After History
C. After Hijra
D. Common Era
Correct answer is: C. After Hijra
AH refers to years after the Hijra of Prophet Muhammad.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top