Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

What is the shortcut-key for manual line break in Ms Word?

A. CTRL + Enter
B. Alt + Enter
C. Shift + Enter
D. Space +
Correct answer is: C. Shift + Enter

Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply Font effects?

A. Text Effects
B. Standard
C. Font tab
D. Character
Correct answer is: C. Font tab

Ctrl + Z Shortcut is used in Microsoft Word to                             ?

A. Undo the last Action
B. Redo the last Action
C. Add the new page
D. Paste the contents from clipboard
Correct answer is: A. Undo the last Action

“Ctrl + Down Arrow” Shortcut key is used in Ms Word to                           ?

A. Moves the cursor one paragraph down
B. Moves the cursor one line down
C. Moves the cursor one page down
D. Moves the cursor one screen down
Correct answer is: A. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Before creating a master document in Ms Word, you must switch to                      ?

A. Normal View
B. Outline
C. Web Layout
D. Print Layout
Correct answer is: B. Outline

Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects?

A. pasting
B. visual
C. tools,
D. edit, links
Correct answer is: B. visual

Latest MS Windows is                      ?

A. Windows 8
B. Windows 16
C. Windows 10
D. Windows 7
Correct answer is: C. Windows 10

Which tab in Font dialog box contain options to apply font effects in Ms Word?

A. Font tab
B. Character
C. Text Effects
D. Standard
Correct answer is: A. Font tab

A Word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n)                       ?

A. sub
B. symbol
C. signal
D. switch
Correct answer is: D. switch

When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a                         .

A. green X
B. green check mark
C. red X
D. red check mark
Correct answer is: C. red X

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top