Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

In Microsoft Word the shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used to                           ?

A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
B. Copy the selected item
C. Rename the selected item
D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
Correct answer is: A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin

Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns in Ms Word?

A. Format
B. Table Insert
C. Format Tabs
D. Insert
Correct answer is: A. Format

DropCap means                             ?

A. Small Caps
B. Title case
C. All Caps
D. None of
Correct answer is: D. None of

How Microsoft Word will respond in repeated word?

A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word

What is the extension of Microsoft Word files?

A. DOT
B. TXT
C. FIL
D. DOCX
Correct answer is: D. DOCX

Home Keyboard Key is used in Microsoft Word to                    ?

A. Moves the
B. Moves the
C. Moves the
D. Moves the
Correct answer is: A. Moves the

“Ctrl + End” Shortcut key is used in Ms Word to                           ?

A. Moves the cursor to the end of Line
B. Moves the
C. Moves the
D. None of the Above
Correct answer is: B. Moves the

Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?

A. Margins
B. Page
C. Vertical
D. All of the
Correct answer is: D. All of the

Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and coloumns are called                             ?

A. transaction sheets
B. registers
C. business forms
D. spread sheets
Correct answer is: D. spread sheets

Which statement is valid about computer program?

A. High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute
B. High level language programs are more efficient and faster to execute
C. It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs
D. All of above
Correct answer is: A. High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top