Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called                           ?

A. Processing
B. Storing
C. Editing
D. Sorting
Correct answer is: A. Processing

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?

A. gathering data
B. processing data into
C. analyzing the data or
D. storing the data or
Correct answer is: C. analyzing the data or

The                             data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples?

A. Rule discover
B. Signal processing
C. Neural nets
D. Case-based reasoning
Correct answer is: C. Neural nets

The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called                             ?

A. Downloading
B. uploading
C. FTP
D. JPEG
Correct answer is: A. Downloading

A modem is connected to                             ?

A. a telephone line
B. a keyboard
C. a printer
D. a monitor
Correct answer is: A. a telephone line

In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicised:                           ?

A. E-mail virus.
B. Macro virus.
C. Trojan
D. Time bomb.
Correct answer is: A. E-mail virus.

                      is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology?

A. Computer forensics
B. Computer crime
C. Hacking
D. Cracking
Correct answer is: B. Computer crime

                           are used for plotting graphs and design on papers?

A. Trackball
B. Joystick
C. Light pen
D. Plotters
Correct answer is: D. Plotters

In world today, most of the computers are                             ?

A. Digital
B. Hybrid
C. Analog
D. Complex
Correct answer is: A. Digital

Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?

A. Your hard
B. Format
C. Font color
D. Underlining
Correct answer is: D. Underlining

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top