Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

The computer that process both analog and digital is called ?

A. Analog computer
B. Digital computer
C. Hybrid computer
D. Mainframe computer
Correct answer is: C. Hybrid computer

Which of the following controls the process of interaction between the user and the operating system?

A. User interface
B. Language translator
C. Platform
D. Screen saver
Correct answer is: A. User interface

The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk was                      ?

A. 1.40 MB
B. 1.44 GB
C. 1.40 GB
D. 1.44 MB
Correct answer is: D. 1.44 MB

Example of non-numeric data is                    ?

A. Employee address
B. Examination score
C. Bank balance
D. All of these
Correct answer is: A. Employee address

Which of the following is a storage device?

A. Tape
B. Hard Disk
C. Floppy Disk
D. All of the
Correct answer is: D. All of the

Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

A. OCR
B. OMR
C. MICR
D. All of above
Correct answer is: A. OCR

What is meant by a dedicated computer?

A. Which is used by one person only
B. Which is
C. Which uses one kind of software
D. Which is
Correct answer is: B. Which is

Which of the following are input devices?

A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Card reader
D. All of these
Correct answer is: D. All of these

An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is                        ?

A. CPU
B. Memory
C. Storage
D. File
Correct answer is: B. Memory

The primary function of the                      is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system?

A. System Programs
B. BIOS
C. CP
D. Memory
Correct answer is: B. BIOS

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top