Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

A. Microprocessor
B. Disk controller
C. Serial interface
D. Modem
Correct answer is: D. Modem

Examples of output devices are?

A. Screen
B. Printer
C. Speaker
D. All of these
Correct answer is: D. All of these

                         is the key to close a selected drop -down list; cancel a command and close a dialog box.

A. TAB
B. SHIFT
C. ESC
D. F10
Correct answer is: C. ESC

What kind of memory is both static and non – volatile?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. BIOS
D. CACHE
Correct answer is: B. ROM

ALU and Control Unit jointly known as                      ?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. CPU
D. PC
Correct answer is: C. CPU

All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT                           ?

A. hard disk
B. printers
C. floppy disk
D. CD drives
Correct answer is: B. printers

                             are used to identify a user who returns to a Website?

A. Cookies
B. Plug-ins
C. Scripts
D. ASPs
Correct answer is: A. Cookies

                        is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors?

A. Tracking
B. Formatting
C. Crashing
D. Allotting
Correct answer is: B. Formatting

Large transaction processing systems in automated organisations use                        ?

A. Online processing
B. Batch Processing
C. Once-a-day Processing
D. End-of-day processing
Correct answer is: B. Batch Processing

in the context of animations, what is a trigger in Powerpoint?

A. An action button that advances to the next slide
B. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked
C. The name of a motion path
D. All of above
Correct answer is: B. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top