When a file is saved for the first time? A. a copy is automatically printed B. it must be given a name to identify it C. it does not need a name D. it only Correct answer is: B. it must be given a name to identify it … When a file is saved for the first time?Read More »
MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by? A. Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers Correct answer is: D. Managers … MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?Read More »
In analogue computer ? A. Input is first converted to digital form B. Input is never converted to digital form C. Output is displayed in digital form D. All of above Correct answer is: B. Input is never converted to digital form … In analogue computer ?Read More »
A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an A. Interpreter B. Simulator C. Compiler D. Commander Correct answer is: C. Compiler … A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/anRead More »
Which of the following is also known as brain of computer? A. Control unit B. Central Processing unit C. Arithmetic D. Monitor Correct answer is: B. Central Processing unit … Which of the following is also known as brain of computer?Read More »
is the key we use to run the selected command? A. SHIFT B. TAB C. ENTER D. CTRL Correct answer is: C. ENTER … is the key we use to run the selected command?Read More »
is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software? A. Application software B. System software C. Software D. Operating system Correct answer is: B. System software … is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software?Read More »
RAM is an example of ? A. Secondary B. Primary C. Both A. and D. none Correct answer is: B. Primary null
The CPU and memory are located on the ? A. expansion B. motherboard C. storage D. output Correct answer is: B. motherboard … The CPU and memory are located on the ?Read More »
Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with margins? A. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom B. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1- inch top and bottom D. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom Correct answer is: C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1- inch top and bottom … Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with margins?Read More »