Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

2nd tenure of Benazir Bhutto

A. 1988–90
B. 1990–93
C. 1993–96
D. 2005–07
Correct answer is: C. 1993–96
Returned as PM second time.

Punjab body for protection of women

A. Punjab Women Protection Act
B. Punjab Women Protection Authority
C. Punjab Women Protection Commission
D. None
Correct answer is: B. Punjab Women Protection Authority
PWPA established by Punjab govt.

Power generation capacity of Kalabagh Dam

A. 2300 MW
B. 3600 MW
C. 4500 MW
D. 1100 MW
Correct answer is: B. 3600 MW
Proposed hydroelectric project.

The 1st Head of State who visited Pakistan after independence was

A. President of Iran
B. Ameer of Qatar
C. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. President of Iran
First state visit to Pakistan after independence.

Indian PM Narendra Modi made a surprise stopover in Pakistan for the first time on

A. 25 December 2015
B. 25 October 2015
C. 25 November 2015
D. 25 January 2015
Correct answer is: A. 25 December 2015
He visited Lahore on Nawaz Sharif's birthday.

The real name of Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk was

A. Syed Mahdi Ali
B. Nawab Khizar Hayat
C. Muhammad Elahi
D. Nawab Mushtaq Hussain
Correct answer is: A. Syed Mahdi Ali
Famous Aligarh Movement figure.

The title Ambassador of Hindu–Muslim Unity was given to Jinnah by

A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Sarojini Naidu
She awarded him the title in recognition of unity efforts.

Which dispute was resolved between Pakistan and China in 1963?

A. Boundary issue
B. Water issue
C. Kashmir issue
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Boundary issue
Karakoram boundary agreement signed in 1963.

___ has decided to register Himalayan Pink Salt as GI (Geographical Indication) to stop unauthorized use by other countries

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Iran
Correct answer is: B. Pakistan
GI registration protects Pakistani-origin products.

Agartala Conspiracy Case was between

A. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
B. Ayub Khan
C. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
Historic sedition case against Mujib (1968).
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top