Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Wifi Stands For                             ?

A. Wireless
B. Wireless
C. Wireless
D. None of the
Correct answer is: A. Wireless

Windows 10 was launched in which year?

A. 2012
B. 2013
C. 2015
D. 2014
Correct answer is: C. 2015

Computers that are used in large organizations such as insurance companies and banks, where many people frequently need to use same data, are         ?

A. mainframe computers
B. super computers
C. hybrid computers
D. desktop computers
Correct answer is: A. mainframe computers

                           is the process of making changes to a document’s existing content.

A. Creating
B. Editing
C. Cutting
D. Forming
Correct answer is: B. Editing

Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

A. Visual Basic
B. C
C. Visual C++
D. Java
Correct answer is: A. Visual Basic

OCR stands for                           ?

A. Output Character
B. Output Character
C. Optical Character
D. Optical Character
Correct answer is: C. Optical Character

                            is the largest computer.

A. Mini Computer
B. Micro Computer
C. Mainframe Computer
D. Super Computer
Correct answer is: C. Mainframe Computer

Compilers and interpreters are themselves:                               ?

A. High-level
B. Codes
C. Programs
D. Mnemonics
Correct answer is: C. Programs

BCD stands for

A. Bit Coded Decimal
B. Binary Coded Digit
C. Bit Coded Digit
D. Binary Coded Decimal
Correct answer is: D. Binary Coded Decimal

In a computer spreadsheet, block of cells is called                        ?

A. Workbook
B. Function
C. Column
D. Range
Correct answer is: D. Range

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top