Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Which of the following is a popular programming language for developing multimedia webpages                    ?

A. BASIC
B. Assembler
C. Java
D. COBOL
Correct answer is: C. Java

Which is the limitation of high level language?

A. Lower
B. Machine
C. Machine
D. None of
Correct answer is: A. Lower

Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?

A. Joystick
B. Light pen
C. Mouse
D. Touch
Correct answer is: C. Mouse

Microsoft was founded in                  ?

A. 1970
B. 1972
C. 1975
D. 1981
Correct answer is: C. 1975

In a computer, element which is not a part of chart is                          ?

A. Plot area
B. Fill handler
C. Series
D. Chart area
Correct answer is: B. Fill handler

Main window in a computer spreadsheet is called                          ?

A. Work book
B. Work
C. Account
D. Work sheet
Correct answer is: A. Work book

What Power point feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide ?

A. Slide Transtion
B. Slide Design
C. Animation Objects
D. Animation Scheme
Correct answer is: D. Animation Scheme

Macintosh, a personal computer was developed by                  ?

A. Microsoft
B. IBM
C. Apple
D. Dell
Correct answer is: C. Apple

You can delete text by                        ?

A. selecting the text and pressing the CTRL key
B. selecting the text and pressing the DELETE key
C. selecting
D. selecting the text and pressing the EXT key
Correct answer is: B. selecting the text and pressing the DELETE key

“Ctrl + Home” Shortcut key is used in Ms Word to                           ?

A. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document
B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line
C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph
D. All of the above
Correct answer is: A. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document

Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top