Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Complete idiom: “Do not judge a book by …”

A. Cover
B. Content
C. Language
D. Title
Correct answer is: A. Cover
Standard idiom.

Amount of blood heart pumps per beat?

A. Tidal volume
B. Cardiac output
C. Stroke volume
D. Blood volume
Correct answer is: C. Stroke volume
Stroke volume = volume pumped per beat.

Muscle fatigue due to accumulation of?

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Lactic acid
C. Alcohol
D. Urea
Correct answer is: B. Lactic acid
Lactic acid causes temporary fatigue.

French Open Grand Slam tournament is also called?

A. US Open
B. French Open
C. Roland Garros
D. Australian Open
Correct answer is: C. Roland Garros
French Open = Roland Garros.

Quaid-e-Azam became presidency magistrate in?

A. 1900
B. 1905
C. 1906
D. 1903
Correct answer is: A. 1900
In May 1900, Mr Jinnah at age 24, was appointed as a Presidency Magistrate in Bombay.

As per Indus Water Treaty (1960), Pakistan has absolute claim on?

A. Ravi, Sutlej, Beas
B. Chenab, Beas, Jhelum
C. Jhelum, Sutlej, Chenab
D. Chenab, Jhelum, indus
Correct answer is: D. Chenab, Jhelum, indus
Water allocation under treaty.

Community facing target killing in Balochistan?

A. Brahuis
B. Turkmens
C. Uzbeks
D. Hazara
Correct answer is: D. Hazara
nil

Transition period aims at?

A. Recreation
B. Recovery
C. Super compensation
D. Stabilization of performance
Correct answer is: D. Stabilization of performance
Allows body/athletes to recover and adapt after training.

Which endocrine gland requires iodine to synthesize a particular hormone; deficiency may cause goitre?

A. Hypothalamus
B. Thyroid gland
C. Pancreas
D. Adrenal gland
Correct answer is: B. Thyroid gland
Goitre occurs due to iodine deficiency affecting thyroid hormone production.

Al-Tafseer Al-Kabir was written by:

A. Fakhr-ud-Din al-Razi
B. Imam Ghazali
C. Imam Razi
D. Ibn Taymiyyah
Correct answer is: A. Fakhr-ud-Din al-Razi
Al-Tafseer al-Kabir is the famous tafsir by Imam Fakhr-ud-Din al-Razi.
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top