Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

The Scientific Society was established by?

A. Sir Allama Iqbal
B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
C. Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
D. Quaid-e-Azam
Correct answer is: B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
NA

M.A.O College was elevated to Aligarh University in?

A. 1854
B. 1846
C. 1940
D. 1920
Correct answer is: D. 1920
NA

The major impact of the Aligarh movement was?

A. Political training
B. Teaching of English
C. Social activities
D. Religious activities
Correct answer is: A. Political training
NA

The major objective of the Aligarh movement was to promote?

A. Education
B. Hatred for Hindus
C. Scientific outlook
D. Literacy
Correct answer is: C. Scientific outlook
NA

Which one was not among the purposes of the Aligarh movement?

A. To reduce hatred of the British
B. To encourage Muslims to learn English
C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
Correct answer is: C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
NA

Jamia Millia Islamia was established in?

A. 1900
B. 1930
C. 1974
D. 1962
Correct answer is: B. 1930
NA

Jamia Millia Islamia was established by?

A. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
B. Maulana Shaukat Ali Johar
C. Hakeem Ajmal
D. Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
Correct answer is: D. Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
NA

Education is derived from a Latin word?

A. Educate
B. Educere
C. Evolution
D. Learning
Correct answer is: B. Educere
NA

Educere means?

A. To draw out
B. To guide
C. To point
D. To help
Correct answer is: A. To draw out
NA

“Education is the creation of a sound mind in a sound body” is a saying of?

A. Plato
B. Comenius
C. Aristotle
D. Dewey
Correct answer is: C. Aristotle
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top