Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Which of the following is not a characteristic of education?

A. Lifelong activity
B. Factual absorption
C. Formal and informal activities
D. Experiences of life
Correct answer is: B. Factual absorption
NA

The basic source of educational objectives is?

A. Human experience
B. Schools
C. Educational psychology
D. Professional organizations
Correct answer is: A. Human experience
NA

According to Crow and Crow, the purpose of formal education is to?

A. Make students more intelligent
B. Make students active and constructive members of society
C. Form definite opinions in the minds of students
D. Create a good name for the nation
Correct answer is: B. Make students active and constructive members of society
NA

Determining the aim of education is the responsibility of?

A. Parents
B. Teachers
C. Students
D. Society
Correct answer is: D. Society
NA

The real goal of education should be?

A. Securing a certificate
B. Acquiring skills, habits, and knowledge
C. Training to make a living
D. Mastery of subject matter
Correct answer is: B. Acquiring skills, habits, and knowledge
NA

Education planned with a particular end in view is?

A. Formal education
B. Informal education
C. Both A & B
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: A. Formal education
NA

Non-formal education has?

A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
NA

Formal education has?

A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
NA

Informal education has?

A. Flexible rules of entry and exit
B. Rigid rules of entry and exit
C. Few rules of entry and exit
D. No rules of entry and exit
Correct answer is: D. No rules of entry and exit
NA

The education confined to educational institutions is?

A. Informal education
B. Non-formal education
C. Formal education
D. None of the above
Correct answer is: C. Formal education
NA
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top