The major responsibility of counselor is to: A. Help students solve their problems B. Solve student problems C. Help teachers in test development D. Helping the principal in running school Correct answer is: A. Help students solve their problems NA
The first duty of the counselor is: A. To explain rules B. To review test data C. To check pupil discipline D. To establish rapport Correct answer is: D. To establish rapport NA
Selecting an appropriate course of study is a function of: A. Career counseling B. Social counseling C. Personal counseling D. Educational counseling Correct answer is: D. Educational counseling NA
The key for successful counseling is: A. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with counselee B. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with parent of counselee C. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with friend of counselee D. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with class fellows of counselee Correct answer is: A. Establishing an effective relationship of counselor with counselee NA
The primary purpose of guidance is: A. To forestall the occurrence of all conflicts B. To help the child resolve some of his conflicts C. To resolve the conflicts the child may have D. To adjust the severity of the conflicts the child has to face to a level from which he can profit Correct answer is: D. To adjust the severity of the conflicts the child has to face to a level from which he can profit NA
If you score at the 75th percentile on a standardized test, this means that: A. 75% of those who took the test scored better than you did B. 25% of those who took the test scored less than you did C. 75% of those who took the test scored the same less than you did D. You answered 75% of the questions correctly Correct answer is: C. 75% of those who took the test scored the same less than you did NA
If a test has good test retest reliability: A. There is a strong correlation between items on the test B. It accurately measures what it says it measures C. It can be used to predict future performance D. The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times Correct answer is: D. The test yields similar scores if taken at two different times NA
Which of the following is a true statement regarding Francis Galton? A. He took the position that intelligence is largely determined by heredity B. He advocated the development of special programs to tap the intellectual potential of the culturally disadvantaged C. He developed tests that identified those children who were unable to profit from a normal education D. He took the position that intelligence is more a matter of environment than heredity Correct answer is: A. He took the position that intelligence is largely determined by heredity NA
On most modern IQ tests, a score of 115 would be: A. About normal B. About 15% higher than the average of one’s age agemates C. An indication of genius D. One standard deviation above the mean Correct answer is: D. One standard deviation above the mean NA
IQ tests have proven to be good predictors of: A. Social intelligence B. Practical problem solving intelligence C. School performance D. All of the above Correct answer is: C. School performance NA