Author name: Umar Draz

educationist

Inhaled air passes through which of the following in the last?

A. Bronchiole
B. Trachea
C. Bronchi
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. Bronchiole
Inhaled air passes through which of the following in the last?Bronchiole

Which one of the following is a unit of length?

A. Joule
B. Angstrom
C. Newton
D. Dalton
Correct answer is: B. Angstrom
Which one of the following is a unit of length?Angstrom

The famous antibiotic ‘Penicillin’ was discovered by:

A. Charles Darwin
B. Alexander Fleming
C. Isaac Newton
D. Robert Hooke
Correct answer is: B. Alexander Fleming
The famous antibiotic 'Penicillin' was discovered by:Alexander Fleming

Marco Polo was a:

A. Traveler
B. King
C. Saint
D. Philosopher
Correct answer is: A. Traveler
Marco Polo was a:Traveler

Choose the correct option of the reported speech: He said, “How cruel of him!”

A. He remarked that it was very cruel of him.
B. He said it was very cruel.
C. He asked if it was cruel of him.
D. He remarked that it was cruel of him.
Correct answer is: A. He remarked that it was very cruel of him.
Choose the correct option of the reported speech: He said, "How cruel of him!"He remarked that it was very cruel of him.

The correct synonym for “grisly” is:

A. Stuff
B. Hatred
C. Disgusting
D. Random
Correct answer is: C. Disgusting
The correct synonym for "grisly" is:Disgusting

Choose one word substitution for “One who loves books”:

A. Bibliophobe
B. Bibliographer
C. Bibliophile
D. Bibliophagist
Correct answer is: C. Bibliophile
Choose one word substitution for "One who loves books":Bibliophile

Correct the below sentence by picking up a suitable option (where required): “He has ten heads of cattle.”

A. Has been
B. Heds
C. Cettles
D. None of these
Correct answer is: D. None of these
Correct the below sentence by picking up a suitable option (where required): "He has ten heads of cattle."None of these

Choose the correct Indirect Narration of: “Will say, ‘I did not know it.'”

A. We will say that he did not know it.
B. We will say that he did not.
C. He would tell if he did not know.
D. None of these
Correct answer is: A. We will say that he did not know it.
Choose the correct Indirect Narration of: "Will say, 'I did not know it.'"We will say that he did not know it.

Pick out a pair that has the same relationship as given in the capitalized pair: GERMS: INFECTION

A. Moon: Lunar
B. Forest: Spring
C. Watch: Time
D. Downpour: Flood
Correct answer is: D. Downpour: Flood
Pick out a pair that has the same relationship as given in the capitalized pair: GERMS: INFECTIONDownpour: Flood
Join Our WhatsApp Channel! ×
Scroll to Top